On the 17-18th of January the kick-off meeting of TEMPUS ALIGN / Achieving and checking the alignment between academic programmes and qualification frameworks/ project took place at Yerevan State Linguistic University.The aim of the project is to enhance the intelligibility, consistency and transferability of qualifications through establishment of mechanisms for higher education institutions (HEIs) to achieve alignment of academic programs with National Qualifications Frameworks (NQFs) and for Quality Assurance (QA) agencies to check such alignment.
The representatives of 26 partner institutions were present at the meeting including representatives from Russia, Ukraine, Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Sweden and Poland.
During the two-day meeting the methodology, main activities and management of the project were presented to the partner institutions. Besides, each partner presented its institution, its input in the project and expected outcomes from it.
Meetings with the partners will be continuous to record the project achievements.
( Kick-off meeting agenda)