Series of round table discussion on alignment procedures and tools that have been conducted at Ukrainian partner institution of ALIGN project Sumy State University (SSU). The topics of discussions included “Learning Outcomes as a base for design of academic programs”, “Development of curricula. ECTS”, “Alignment of learning outcomes”, “Students Assessment” and a number of other issues related to the project objectives.
Like other partner universities involved in the ALIGN project, SSU also has selected two academic program to review within the framework of ALIGN project. After the revision, the academic programs must undergo the process of external evaluation by ALIGN EU experts.
On 26 February, 2016 a local meeting for the Armenian team was organized at Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts. The aim of the meeting was to present ALIGN Armenian team the results of the meeting held in Poznan and to plan the organization and conduction of self-evaluation of the academic programs of YSULS, YSAFA and YSMU.
Workpackage 4 of the project assums organization and implementation of external reviews by EU partners of the selected academic programs of HEIs. The time-frame as well as organizational issues were discussed with the partners and the duties and responsibilities of each partner at this stage were clarified.
11408 1565001233731476 3601905485551611730 n
On the 21st of November, 2014 local meeting of TEMPUS ALIGN project was organized at National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance (ANQA) with the participation of Armenian partners. During the meeting the participants commented on the Guideline developed by EU partners of the project as well as discussed the topics of the upcoming training in Dublin Ireland presenting their expectations from it.
(See more photos here)
sam 3942 sam 3950
On 23 October, 2014 the second local meeting of the ALIGN project was organized at BRUSOV YSULS. The Armenian partners discussed the results of the training held in Gent, each partner institution outlined its further activities as well as suggestions were made concerning the development of the training package for the event in Dublin.
On the 8th of July the first local meeting of the ALIGN project took place at Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences. ALIGN Management team discussed the upcoming activities and deadlines with the representatives of Armenian partner institutions and presented the expected inputs from them in those activities.