On June 24-28, 2016 two Russian universities: Northern (Arctic) Federal University and Volga State University of Technology underwentexternal evaluation of the revised academic programs.
The expert panel consisted of EU experts Zbigniew Palka (Adam Mickiewicz University), Andre Govaert (KU Leuvent University) and Durdica Dragocevic (Central and Eastern European Network of QA Agencies), as well as local experts from the National Center of Public Professional Accreditation (NCPA) and the universities. The expert panel thoroughly examined the self-evaluation reports of the reviewed academic programs and other related documents provided by each university. The expert panel had meetings with academic program staff, university administration, students and employers.
The next step will be the development of expert panel report which will include observations by the expert panel, their comments and recommendations for each university. This will be of great support to the universities for further improvement.